It’s getting towards the end of the year and this is the time I usually post a summary of my reading. I’ve kept a booklog since 2009, and oh, how I wish I’d started decades ago. I post my booklog to my Dreamwidth blog, which you can find here: https://jacey.dreamwidth.org/
It’s not a serious review site, so don’t expect anything scholarly. I use my booklog to jog my own memory and to give my unguarded first impressions. I also post my booklogs to Goodreads.
As you can see from the list, I read a lot of science fiction and fantasy, plus historical fiction. Some of this year’s list are re-reads. There are few non-fiction books, but since I mostly dip in and out of non-fiction for research puroposes, I don’t list them here. The only exception being those I’ve read from cover to cover.
Standout books that I read for the first time this year include: Juliet McKenna’s Green Man’s Heir; Jodi Taylor’s An Argumentation of Historians; John Scalzi’s Old Man’s War; Jim C Hines Terminal Alliance, and Sean Grigsby’s Smoke Eaters.
As I’m preparing this blog piece I’m reading T Kingfisher’s Clockwork Boys (Clocktaur War #1) and enjoying it very much. (Edit: Clockwork Boys is now finished and reviewed at: Booklog 55/2018 – T. Kingfisher: Clockwork Boys – Clocktaur Wars #1)
(Edit #2. The Wonder Engine, #2 in The Clocktaur War duo by T. Kingfisher is also now read, thoroughly enjoyed and reviewed here: https://jacey.dreamwidth.org/605428.html)
Here are my book blogs for 2018. Click on the link to take you straight to the individual reviews on my Dreamwidth blog site.
- Booklog 54/2018 -Sean Grigsby: Daughters of Forgotten Light
- Booklog 53/2018 – Julia Quinn: The Other Miss Bridgerton – The Rokesbys #3
- Booklog 52/2018 – Rod Duncan: The Outlaw and the Upstart King – Map of Unknown Things #2
- Booklog 51/2018 – Brandon Sanderson: The Final Empire – Mistborn #1
- Booklog 50/2018 – Jodi Taylor: Dark Light – Elizabeth Cage #2
- Booklog 49/2018 -Tanya Huff: The Future Falls
- Booklog 48/2018 -Tanya Huff: The Fire’s Stone
- Booklog 47/2018 – Sarah M. Eden: Loving Lieutenant Lancaster – Lancaster Family #4
- Booklog 46/2018 – Jaine Fenn: Hidden Sun – Shadowlands #1
- Booklog 45/2018 – Mimi Matthews: The Matrimonial Advertisement – Parish Orphans of Devon #1
- Booklog 44/2018 – Benedict Jacka: Marked – Alex Verus #9
- Booklog 43/2018 – Jim C Hines: Revisionary – Magic Ex Libris #4
- Booklog 42/2018 – Jodi Taylor: The Steam Pump Jump – Chronicles of St Mary’s #9.6
- Booklog 41/2018 – Peter Watts: The Freeze-Frame Revolution
- Booklog 40/2018 – Robert Jackson Bennett: Foundryside – Founders #1
- Booklog 39/2018 – Michael J Sullivan: Theft of Swords – The Riyria Revelations #1
- Booklog 38/2018 – Kameron Hurley: Apocalypse Nyx – Bel Dame Apocrypha #1.5
- Booklog 37/2018 – Rod Duncan: The Queen of All Crows – Map of Unknown Things #1
- Booklog 36/2018 – Lois McMaster Bujold: The Flowers of Vashnoi
- Booklog 35/2018 – Juliet McKenna: The Green Man’s Heir
- Booklog 34/2018 – Georgette Heyer: Faro’s Daughter
- Booklog 33/2018 – C.L. Polk: Witchmark
- Booklog 32/2018 – Rod Duncan: Custodian of Marvels – Fall of the Gas lit Empire #3
- Booklog 31/2018 – Rod Duncan: Unseemly Science – Fall of the gas-Lit Empire #2
- Booklog 30/2018 – Ella Quinn: When a Marquis Chooses a Bride – Worthingtons #2
- Booklog 29/2018 – Maggie Fenton: The Duke’s Holiday – Regency Romp Trilogy #1
- Booklog 28/2018 – Nancy Springer: The Oddling Prince
- Booklog 27/2018 – Peter Ackroyd: Revolution – The History of England Vol 4
- Booklog 26/2018 – Jane Aiken Hodge: Marry in Haste
- Booklog 25/2018 – Jodi Taylor: The Battersea Barricades – Chronicles of St Mary’s 9.5
- Booklog 24/2018 – Sheila Walsh: The Sergeant Major’s Daughter
- Booklog 23/2018 – Jodi Taylor: An Argumentation of Historians – Chronicles of St Mary’s #9
- Booklog 22/2018 – Lindsey Davis: The Silver Pigs – Marcus Didius Falco #1
- Booklog 21/2018 – Jim C Hines: Terminal Alliance – Janitors of the Post-Apocalypse, #1
- Booklog 20/2018 – Julia Quinn: The Girl with the Make-Believe Husband – Rokesbys #2
- Booklog 19/2018 – Julia Quinn: How to Marry a Marquis – Agents of the Crown #2
- Booklog 18/2018 – Julia Quinn: To Catch an Heiress – Agents of the Crown #1
- Booklog 17/2018 – Julia Quinn: To Sir Phillip with Love – Bridgertons #5
- Booklog 16/2018 – Julia Quinn: The Lost Duke of Wyndham – Two Dukes of Wyndham #1
- Booklog 15/2018 – Patricia Briggs: Burn Bright – Alpha and Omega #5
- Booklog 14/2018 – Ella Quinn: The Marquis and I – Worthingtons #4
- Booklog 13/2018 – Krista D Ball: What Kings Ate and Wizards Drank
- Booklog 12/2018 – Danielle Harmon: The Wild One – De Montforte Brothers #1
- Booklog 11/2018 – John Heywood: Beside the Seaside
- Booklog 10/2018 – Peter Ackroyd: Foundation – The History of England Vol 1
- Booklog 9/2018 -Ashley Gardner: The Hanover Square Affair – Capt Lacey Regency Mysteries #1
- Booklog 8/2018 – Julia Quinn: What Happens in London – Bevelstoke #2
- Booklog 7/2018 – Georgette Heyer: Frederica
- Booklog 6/2018 – Sean Grigsby: Smoke Eaters
- Booklog 5/2018 – Ursula LeGuin: A Wizard of Earthsea – Earthsea
- #1 Booklog 4/2018 – Diana Wynne Jones: Deep Secret – Magids #1
- Booklog 3/2018 – Elizabeth Bear: The Stone in the Skull – Lotus Kingdoms #1
- Booklog 2/2018 – Ian Mortimer: Outcasts of Time
- Booklog 1/2018 – John Scalzi: Old Man’s War
Marvellous list, Jacey! I, too, absolutely loved Green Man’s Heir and it’s made my outstanding list for the year. I haven’t yet finalised my list, so I’m not yet completely sure which books will make it on my Outstanding Books post in the New Year, but I thoroughly enjoyed perusing your list.
LikeLike
I shouldn’t try to write on my phone. I dont know where ‘don’tenjoyed’ came from in that paragraph. It should have just been ‘enjoyed’.
LikeLike
That’s an impressive amount of books! I really don’tenjoyed Old Man’s war but the second in the series is the best, in my opinion. It’s what I used to write a review for my university application. It explores some interesting moral questions as well as being a cracking good read.
I also started reading Green Man’s Heir but had to break off because my reading schedule for the last module was so tight. I need to pick it back up and finish it over the Christmas holidays.
LikeLike
A few years ago I realised I’d only read a dozen books in the whole year. That’s when I started book blogging and reading more widely. I do find it difficult to read fiction when I’m writing, so I always try to read something that’s not in the same genre. (Science fiction if I’m writing fantasy and vice versa.) I always have a book on the go, though sometimes it takes me quite a while to finish one. I confess there are books that I don’t finish, but I’ve not listed them here. Do go back to Green man’s Heir – it’s one of my favourites from this year’s list. Also I’m really enjoying Clockwork Boys. It started out well and it’s getting better. Great characters in impossible situations. I suspect I’ll go straight on to the second one as soon as I’ve finished this.
LikeLike